Skip to content

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

This notice describes our Privacy Policy. Our privacy policy is designed to advise you about how we collect, use, and protect the personal information you provide. By visiting this site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

2. What Information is Collected

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Website

When you access or use the Website, we may automatically collect information about you using automated tools that are detailed below. These tools may collect information about your behavior and your computer system, such as your internet address (IP Address), the pages you have viewed, and the actions you have taken while using the Website. Some of the tools we use to automatically collect information about you may include:

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have requested, such as maintaining a record of your purchased items (e.g. a shopping cart), cannot be provided.
  2. Performance Cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our Website to help us understand how you arrive at our site, browse or use our Website and highlight areas where we can improve, such as navigation. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Of course, if you do not wish to have cookies on your devices, you may turn them off at any time by modifying your internet browser’s settings. However, by disabling cookies on your device, you may be prohibited from full use of the Website’s features or lose access to some functionality.

3. How and When the Information is Used

The information we collect is used for administering our business activities. We may use your information for a variety of purposes, including to:

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

We will not share Personally Identifying Information about you with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy.  We will share your Personal Information with the following third parties in order to fulfill the service that they provide to us.  These third-parties are under contract to keep your Personal Information secure and not to use it for any reason other than to fulfill the service we have requested from them.

There are circumstances where Prosperix may decide to buy, sell, or reorganize its business in selected countries. Under these circumstances, it may be necessary to share or receive Personal Information with prospective or actual partners or affiliates. In such circumstances, Prosperix will ensure your information is used in accordance with this Policy.

4. How We Protect Your Information.

The privacy and protection of your information is important to us. We do not make any personal information available to third parties without your permission.

Your access to some services and content is password protected. We advise that you do not disclose your password to anyone. In addition, we recommend you sign out of password-protected services at the end of your session.

Your California Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, we will not disclose or share your Personal Information with third parties for the purposes of third-party marketing to you without your prior consent.

Other than as disclosed in this Policy, the Website does not track users over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising.  Therefore, the Website does not operate any differently when it receives Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals from your internet web browser.

If you are a California consumer as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, you may be afforded additional rights with respect to your “Personal Information” as that term is explicitly defined under California law. Any Personal Information we collect is collected for the commercial purpose of effectively operating the Website, communicating with you, as well as enabling you to learn more about, and benefit from, our services.  You may exercise each of your rights as identified below, subject to our verification of your identity.

Access:  You may email us at privacy@Prosperix.com to request a copy of the Personal Information our Website databases currently contain.

Prohibit Data Sharing. When applicable, you may prohibit the sharing of your Personal Information by submitting a request via email to privacy@Prosperix.com. In your email, please explain how you wish us to prohibit the sharing of your personal data, and which categories of third parties you want to prohibit from receiving your Personal Information. When such prohibitions are not possible to provide our services to you, we will advise you accordingly. You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy.

Portability. Upon request and when possible, we can provide you with copies of your Personal Information. You may submit a request via email to privacy@Prosperix.com. When such a request cannot be honored, we will advise you accordingly. You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy.

Deletion. If you should wish to cease use of our Website and have your Personal Information deleted from our Website, then you may submit a request by emailing us at privacy@Prosperix.com. Upon receipt of such a request for deletion, we will confirm receipt and will confirm once your Personal Information has been deleted. Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.

We do not sell your Personal Information. If we ever decide to sell Personal Information, we will provide you notice and update this Privacy Policy. In addition, we will post a link entitled “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” by which you can opt out of any such selling of your Personal Information.

In addition, if a California resident exercises his or her rights under California law, including the CCPA, we shall not discriminate against that California resident by denying our goods or services, charging different prices or rates to similarly situated consumers, providing a different level or quality of our goods or services, or taking any other adverse action.

 

For Website Visitors in the European Union (“EU”)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, or “GDPR”), individuals in the EU are afforded specific rights with respect to their Personal Information, or “personal data” as defined under the GDPR.  For the purposes of this Policy, Prosperix operates as a data controller.  Any personal data we collect from you is processed in the United States and under the terms of this Policy.

Any personal data we collect from you is processed in the legitimate interest of our business and providing our services to you as the lawful means of such processing.  You may always withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data as described below.  We will only retain your personal data for the time necessary to provide you the information and services to which you have consented, to comply with the law and in accordance with your rights below.

The Data Controller is:

Zenith Talent Corporation (DBA Prosperix and DBA Crowdstaffing)

6030 Hellyer Ave #100, San Jose, CA 95138

You can exercise any of the following rights, subject to verification of your identity, by notifying us as described below:

Submit Complaints or Questions. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us as described below under “Accountability, Compliance and Contact.”  If you reside in a European Union member state, you may also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

Prosperix participates in and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the United States. Prosperix has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. Prosperix is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit the Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website.

Please direct any inquiries or complaints regarding our compliance with the Principles to privacy@Prosperix.com.

5. Who Has Access to the Information.

Information about our users is important to us. We will not disclose any individually identifiable information to any third party without first receiving that user’s permission.

6. Methods We Use to Protect Your Information.

We use security software to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. In addition, our business practices are reviewed periodically for compliance with policies and procedures governing the security and confidentiality of our information. Our business practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons.

7. Minors.

The Website is not intended for people under the age of 18. Further, we do not knowingly collect Personally Identifying Information from children under the age of 18. We encourage parents and guardians to provide adequate protection measures to prevent minors from providing information unwillingly on the internet.  If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 and believe he or she has disclosed Personally Identifying Information to us, please contact us at the e-mail address set forth in this Privacy Policy and Prosperix will delete such Personally Identifying Information

8. How You Can Access Your Information.

You can request access to all your personally identifiable information by sending an e-mail to privacy@prosperix.com.

9. Consent.

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy.

If our Privacy Policy or procedures change, we will immediately post those changes to our website. Any such changes will be effective immediately upon being posted, unless otherwise stated in the change.

11. Effective Date.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 1, 2021.

12. Third Party Tracking.

Third parties collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities on our website.